Can I Selectively Exempt Personal Property in TN from a Judgment?
[…] What is a $10,000 Personal Property Exemption (PPE) in Tennessee?

Once a judgment has been entered, the judgment creditor goes to work looking for property to take. In addition to the exempted property discussed above, Tennessee allows you to protect even more. In the Volunteer State, you can identify up to $10,000 worth of property and classify it as exempt from judgment enforcement. This protection is in addition to the property the Tennessee legislature already identified as exempt. Tennessee Code Annotated §26-2-103, states:

“Personal property to the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) debtor’s equity interest shall be exempt from execution, seizure or attachment in the hands or possession of any person who is a bona fide citizen permanently residing in Tennessee, and such person shall be entitled to this exemption without regard to the debtor’s vocation or pursuit or to the ownership of the debtor’s abode. Such person may select for exemption the items of the owned and possessed personal property, including money and funds on deposit with a bank or other financial institution, up to the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) debtor’s equity interest.”

Two stipulations apply that are very important:

1. You must claim this right before enforcement.

2. Be careful not to claim property that is already exempt.

How Do I Claim the $10K PPE in Tennessee?