What is a Vehicle Deficiency Lawsuit
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated §47-9-610 states that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of [the car], including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially r

disposition of the vehicle must be fair, and the consumer must get notice of the actions taken by the creditor, including pursuing a deficiency judgment lawsuit.

What is Implied Warranty of Merchantability?

When a consumer buys a vehicle, certain implied warranties apply unless they are expressly waived. The most important is the Implied Warranty of Merchantability. Tennessee Code Annotated §47-2-314 states, “[u]nless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract…”

This means they must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used….” Suppose the seller wants to exclude the warranty of merchantability.